Accident Summary Nr: 201143187 - Employee sustains burns when steam releases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120222963 | 02/27/2003 | 2911 | 324110 | Chevron Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 18, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were starting up the steam system to the 1391 Exchanger in the Steam Naphtha Reformer (SNR) Unit at the Chevron Refinery in El Segundo, California. While Employee #1 and the coworker were attempting to open a 10-in. rising stem gate valve isolating steam Number 150 from the 5 H2S Unit to the SNR Unit, the steam burst from the bonnet gasket of the valve, striking Employee #1 in the lower legs. Employee #1 sustained first to fourth degree burns to the full length of his left lower leg and first to third degree burns on a 5-in. by 5-in. section of his right shin. Employee #1 was initially treated at RFK Hospital and released the same day. The following day, Employee #1 was admitted to the Burn Ward of the Grossmont Hospital and received skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120222963 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |