Accident Summary Nr: 201143153 - Employee falls from trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348435 | 11/07/2002 | 7941 | 711211 | Anaheim Sports Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 24, 2002, Employee #1 and 4, other coworkers working for Great Lakes Dredging & Dock Co. was working at a Baseball stadium working as a member of a clean-up crew. The Employee #1 and his coworkers were picking up trash bags from the stadium area and hauling them on electric carts to dumpsters in a designated area of the parking lot. The dumpsters measured 17 ft by 6 ft long, 7 ft by 8 ft wide, and 7 ft by 2 ft high. In order to place the trash bags in the dumpsters, they were using a forklift operated by another coworker. After they placed the trash bags on a wooden pallet, the coworker asked employee #1 to stand on the pallet while he elevated the pallet with the trash bags and Employee #1. Employee #1 was elevated about 7.5 feet and was throwing trash bags into the dumpster when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the forehead and cuts to his right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348435 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |