Accident Summary Nr: 201143146 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unjamming Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305348757 | 11/25/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Viking Products |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator (not specified), was unjamming the protective sliding window on a Kitamura Skycenter Spark Changer machine by pushing on it with his hand. The Serial Number was 75817. When the window came unstuck, it sliced off his left index fingertip as it seated itself properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305348757 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |