Accident Summary Nr: 201143120 - Employee's finger amputated in the machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305348211 | 10/18/2002 | 2221 | 0 | Kimberly-Clark Worldwide |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 a.m. on October 2, 2002, Employee #1, of Kimberly-Clark Corporation, was operating the Number 2 tissue machine. The machine was made by Beloit Manufacturing, Wisconsin in 1962. The machine takes dried tissue and turns it into large rolls. The machine gauges the weight of paper on the spindle. Employee #1 blew wadding off of the core shaft. The machine has a 4-feet high guard to prevent access to the moving parts of the machine. Employee #1 reached over the guard and at that time, the spindle ejected back into the spindle scales, pinching his finger between the spindle and railing. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to the tip of his left ring finger that resulted in a surgical amputation to the first joint. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305348211 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |