Accident Summary Nr: 201143112 - Employee's leg fractured after being struck by forklift load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348328 | 10/29/2002 | 3489 | 332995 | Adams Rite Aerospace |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 23, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a aircraft parts manufacturer at 4141 N. Palm St in Fullerton. Several types of automated and semi-automated machines were used in the operation. The employee and the coworker were working near the entrance to a stock room in the rear of the manufacturing facility unloading some metal bar stock from a flat bed truck in the parking area. The coworker was operating a forklift and Employee #1 was helping him load and unload the stock. They were bringing in an assortment of metal bars placed on the forks, the largest piece, a steel bar, measuring 154 in. long with a 3 in. diameter and weighing approximately 350 pounds. The other smaller pieces consisted of aluminum and brass bars that weighed approximately 150 pounds total. To get to the stock room, they had to drive the forklift through a small patio enclosed by a 4-ft-high guardrail. A 93-in.-wide opening in the guardrail provided entry into the enclosed patio. The coworker was driving the forklift with a load that included the largest piece, 154 in., attempting to clear the 93-in.-wide entrance. The forks were raised more than 4 ft to clear the guardrail. Employee #1 was in the enclosed patio in front of the forklift when the unsecured load on the forks fell on his left leg. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his left leg, which required surgery, and three days of hospitalization at Saint Jude Hospital in Fullerton.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |