Accident Summary Nr: 201143021 - Employee's Finger Caught in a Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305349243 | 02/04/2003 | 5031 | 423310 | Contractors Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 17, 2003, Employee #1, a full time shop supervisor, was inspecting a Norfield Magnum latch drill (Serial No. DJ1815M) equipped with a 1-horsepower Lincoln motor (Serial No. 361604). The motor had two rotating gears and a drive belt. The latch drill, located in the door shop, was used to bore out door knob holes. The employee reached under the front-mounted motor to feel for wood chips. The unguarded, floor-level motor was running, and the gears caught his finger. He was hospitalized with an amputated left finger, which was reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305349243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |