Accident Summary Nr: 201143005 - Employee's Forearm Is Degloved in Conveyor Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305347544 | 08/27/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Newport Adhesives And Composites Inc |
Abstract: On the evening of August 26, 2002, Employee #1, the group lead for a composite tape production line, was cleaning residue from the line rollers while they were moving material at 45 ft per minute. His right arm became caught in the rollers and was degloved from the wrist to the elbow. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305347544 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |