Accident Summary Nr: 201143005 - Employee's Forearm Is Degloved in Conveyor Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201143005 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534754408/27/200239990Newport Adhesives And Composites Inc

Abstract: On the evening of August 26, 2002, Employee #1, the group lead for a composite tape production line, was cleaning residue from the line rollers while they were moving material at 45 ft per minute. His right arm became caught in the rollers and was degloved from the wrist to the elbow. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305347544 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, production occupations