Accident Summary Nr: 201142973 - Employee injured in fall when trussel breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305347973 | 09/19/2002 | 1796 | 238290 | Fire Sprinkler Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1 was installing pipes for a fire sprinkler system in the entryway ceiling of a completely framed, two-story unit. He was walking on the trusses and other structural members when he stepped on a 2-by-4 attached between the trusses that was backing some drywall. The board gave way under his weight and Employee #1 fell 19 ft 8 in. onto the concrete floor. He sustained a dislocated hip, several fractured toes on his left foot, and a scalp laceration that required several stitches. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released after five days. He was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305347973 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |