Accident Summary Nr: 201142957 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348997 | 01/03/2003 | 2591 | 337920 | 3 Day Blinds |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 10, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning glue from the area near the rotating circular cutting blade on a Leeson router (Model Number PG6334FC13F). A coworker used glue to repair a vacuum tube adjacent to the blade. The router, located in the pre-assembly area, was used to put the edges on the wood and plastic rails. Employee #1's finger made contact with the unguarded rotating blade, amputating it at the first joint. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348997 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |