Accident Summary Nr: 201142924 - Employee's fingers are injured when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348666 | 12/04/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Markland Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 13, 2002, Employee #1 was in the pressroom, having completed a die set-up on a 35-ton Wysong press brake, Model H35120, Serial Number HPB24-101, that had a 2-in. stroke and a 3-in. adjustment. He put a piece of metal tube in the mold and was holding it in place with his left hand when he stepped on the foot control. The press brake actuated, catching his hand. Employee #1's fourth finger was nearly severed and the remainder of his fingers sustained multiple lacerations and fractures. His fourth finger had to be surgically amputated and the rest required surgical reconstruction. He was hospitalized. Apparently, the machine was not in the inch mode at the time it was activated. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |