Accident Summary Nr: 201142908 - Employee injured after falling out of a window
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300854726 | 04/22/2002 | 6513 | 0 | Irvine Apartment Management Company |
Abstract: On April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was washing windows at a model apartment. After removing a window screen, he sat on the windowsill and reached over to wash the next window. As he leaned over, he lost his balance and tumbled off the windowsill. He fell 13 ft landing upon bushes (approximately 2-ft high) that suppressed his impact on the ground. The force of impact on his body caused injuries to his legs and vertebral column. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, medical personnel discovered that he had suffered a T4 thoracic vertebra fracture resulting in paralysis. He was hospitalized following surgical procedures for postoperative treatment and observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300854726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |