Accident Summary Nr: 201142890 - Employee injured when sleeve entangled in cutting mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305347882 | 09/12/2002 | 3544 | 0 | Rami Designs |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2002, an accident occurred at a machine shop. The employer reported the accident four months later, on August 19, 2002. Employee #1 had inserted the cutting mill into the collet chuck of a Bridgeport mill. He adjusted the cutting assembly from its usual vertical position into an approximately 45-degree angle. Employee #1 then turned on the mill so that the cutting assembly was revolving at cutting speed. He reached past the angled, revolving cutting assembly with his arm to adjust the coolant flow. Employee #1's long sleeve shirt became entangled with the rapidly revolving cutting assembly. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305347882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |