Accident Summary Nr: 201142882 - Employee injured in fall when roof eave fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305347122 | 08/09/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Scurrah Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was removing and replacing the old roof and clay tiles on the 5-to-12 sloped roof of a single-family home. Employee #1 was standing on a horizontal 2-in. by-4-in. piece of wood that was one of the bottom members of the roof eave when the eave gave way. Employee #1 fell 18 ft onto a concrete surface. Employee #1's head struck the ground as he landed and he suffered brain damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 25 days. At the time this report was written, he had weakness on his left side, could walk but could not run, and was undergoing physical therapy.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305347122 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |