Accident Summary Nr: 201142874 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305347775 | 08/30/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Capitol Drywall |
Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1, working for a drywall contractor, was standing on or just below the top step of a stairway leading from the second to the third floor of an apartment building under construction. He was blowing insulation into a building cavity and was leaning away from the step on which he was standing. Employee #1 was pressing his right hand against a vertical 2 by 4 wall stud to keep from falling and was holding a large insulation application tube in his left hand. The stud loosened, and Employee #1 tumbled down the stairway for approximately 7 vertical ft, landing on the second floor. He was hospitalized for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305347775 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |