Accident Summary Nr: 201142866 - Employee's fingertip amputated on belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305347221 | 08/14/2002 | 2047 | 311111 | Diamond Pacific Products Co Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on August 9, 2002, Employee #1, who worked for a processor and packager of animal feed, was helping a coworker troubleshoot the belt drive of a transfer auger that was part of a network of grinding and mixing equipment connected by conveyors. While Employee #1 was looking at the equipment to determine what tools he might need to make some necessary adjustments, the coworker started the equipment using a control switch at the bottom floor. The top nip point of the belt drive was less than 4 ft from the floor. The sudden movement caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and his right hand became caught in an unguarded belt and pulley drive. Employee #1's right index fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305347221 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |