Accident Summary Nr: 201142841 - Employee Fractures Neck in Fall Through Ceiling Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201142841 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30534881512/13/200273490Monroe Development

Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1, a general maintenance man for a development company, was cleaning a vacated office space in preparation for new tenants. He observed that some debris had been left above the ceiling tiles, he stepped out to retrieve it and one of the tiles broke, causing him to fall 9 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured cervical vertebra and was hospitalized for one week. Employee #1 was required to wear a halo for six months to stabilize his neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PANEL, CEILING, WORK RULES, CLEANING, WALKING SURFACE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305348815 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction