Accident Summary Nr: 201142825 - Host at Wedding Ceremony Falls and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305347007 | 07/30/2002 | 8221 | 0 | Cal-State Fullerton University Foundation |
Abstract: On July 21, 2002, an employee worked as a wedding host and escorted a bride in the rear patio of a historical house that was occasionally used for wedding ceremonies, located in the Fullerton Arboretum. The split-level patio was made of concrete. The higher part of this patio was 11.5 inches higher than the lower level. Two concrete steps provided access between these two levels. These steps had a rise of 5.75 inches and a tread of 11 inches. The employee fell and while escorting the bride over the steps, broke the tibia and fibula in her left leg. The employee required surgery and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305347007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |