Accident Summary Nr: 201142809 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated on Mortising Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305347056 | 07/31/2002 | 2431 | 0 | San Diego Shutter Co |
Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was operating an Allis-Chalmers mortising machine (Serial Number 710DZN51258-533) in the manufacturing area of a wooden window shutter company. This machine consisted of a vertically-fixed 10-in. long chain saw and an adjustable table that moved the work up to the chain when the operator depressed a pedal. The vertical movement of the work table was limited during the set-up, depending on the size of the work piece and the depth of the cavity required. Normally, this machine was used for creating mortises in the wood. However, Employee #1 was dadoing a 0.6-in.-wide by 0.6-in.-deep groove across the 1-in.-wide surface of a 23-in.-long by 5.75-in.-wide by 1-in.-thick wooden board. He was holding the piece with both hands while sliding it under the tip of the chain saw when his right hand struck the moving chain. His index and middle fingers were amputated, and his other two fingers sustained lacerations and nerve damage. The pedal that operated the work table was unprotected from incidental contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305347056 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |