Accident Summary Nr: 201142767 - Employees Hand Is Caught in Machine During Adjustments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300855319 | 07/16/2002 | 2653 | 0 | Georgia Pacific |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a small pedestal, 12.5-in. by 31-in. and 28-in. high. He was making adjustments to a Triplex Splitter Scorer Machine, S&S Company, Equipment Number 0137TSS, Machine Number 101. This machine is used to manufacture cardboard boxes. He was making some minor adjustments to the alignment of the material being horizontally fed to a set of four rotating shafts. The first two equipped with rings to guide the stock and the second two equipped with circular knives to score or cut the stock. He lost his balance and his right hand and finger was pulled into the machine and part his right hand was amputated by the rotating knife. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300855319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |