Accident Summary Nr: 201142742 - Employee Severed Finger on Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300855244 | 07/08/2002 | 3499 | 0 | Sign Source |
Abstract: On June 27, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of aluminum pipe using a Makita chop saw, Model Number LS1211, in the fabrication department. The pipe was 12 in by 2 in. Employee #1 was holding the aluminum pipe with his left hand while lowering the rotating saw blade with his right hand, when the piece of pipe under the saw became unstable and his left hand was pulled towards the saw blade. Employee #1's left middle finger was severed at the top knuckle, and he suffered multiple lacerations on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300855244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |