Accident Summary Nr: 201142734 - Employee injured while operating casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201142734 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12592973706/12/200250130Ultra Wheel Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2002, Employee #1, a worker at a wheel manufacturer plant, was attempting to adjust the mold setting on a CPC casting machine. Employee #1 asked a coworker to lower the machine while he installed an ejector lock. For some reason, Employee #1's right hand was on the flat plate when the machine closed, which caused his pinky finger to become caught under one of the locks. The tip of Employee #1's finger was severed.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CASTING, MOLD PLATES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125929737 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters