Accident Summary Nr: 201142734 - Employee injured while operating casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125929737 | 06/12/2002 | 5013 | 0 | Ultra Wheel Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2002, Employee #1, a worker at a wheel manufacturer plant, was attempting to adjust the mold setting on a CPC casting machine. Employee #1 asked a coworker to lower the machine while he installed an ejector lock. For some reason, Employee #1's right hand was on the flat plate when the machine closed, which caused his pinky finger to become caught under one of the locks. The tip of Employee #1's finger was severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125929737 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |