Accident Summary Nr: 201142718 - Employee's Eye Is Injured When Compressed Air Line Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201142718 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085541807/22/200232990Advanced Ceramic Technology

Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Advanced Ceramic Technology, a manufacturer of small ceramic parts for the defense industry. While he was turning off a compressed air line made of 0.75-in. PVC, it fractured. One piece struck Employee #1's left eye. He was hospitalized for treatment, and the eye was replaced with a prosthetic. PVC pipe is an inappropriate material for compressed air lines.

Keywords: EYE, COMPRESSED AIR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300855418 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers