Accident Summary Nr: 201142700 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning a machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348385 | 11/05/2002 | 3949 | 339920 | Ps Stix Inc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2001, Employee #1 was using a spatula to clean the rollers of an automatic glue machine, a Black Brother's Top and Bottom Adhesive Spreader, Model 22D-875, Serial Number 137626. The tool slipped and the edge of his right hand was caught between two rollers and crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348385 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |