Accident Summary Nr: 201142692 - Employee injures finger in disc sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300855178 | 07/02/2002 | 3498 | 0 | Samson Motorcycle Products Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:50 a.m. on June 13, 2002, Employee #1 was sharpening a metal scraping tool on a disc sander (Model Number 4LW97, Serial Number 1725). The disc sander ground a part of his right middle finger (including bone) in the top digit joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery to repair the damage and restore partial function.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300855178 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |