Accident Summary Nr: 201142676 - Employee Sustains Hearing Loss in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305348245 | 10/16/2002 | 5999 | 0 | Mcmahan Business Interiors |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a forklift to place a pallet of plywood sheets onto a 15 ft high shelf in a warehouse. After raising the pallet to the level of the shelf, they stepped onto the shelf and began to unload the plywood. At one point, Employee #1 stepped on the plywood, which was overlapping the pallet, and the remaining sheets tipped and fell. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto the concrete floor, striking his head as he landed. He sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured bone in his right inner ear that resulted in a partial loss of hearing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305348245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |