Accident Summary Nr: 201142650 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854890 | 05/15/2002 | 3399 | 0 | Usa Industries |
Abstract: At about 1:00 a.m. on May 14, 2002, Employee #1 was threading a wire through feed rollers of the Wire Mesh Machine Number 3, as part of a setting-up operation, when his left hand was caught in the rollers. As a result, three fingers on Employee #1's left hand were amputated and the fourth, little finger, sustained a deep laceration. Employee #1 was treated at Riverside Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300854890 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |