Accident Summary Nr: 201142635 - Employees fingers amputated when placed into conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300855038 | 06/05/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Nursery Supplies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., on May 31, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the exit point of the conveyor section of the blow-molding machine where the plastic pots come out. Employee #1's task was to remove the pots from the conveyor and place them into a basket for further processing. One of the pots coming down the conveyor got turned sideways to the normal path of travel, which Employee #1 thought was going to jam the conveyor. Employee #1 reached into the Plexiglas enclosure around the conveyor and tried to straighten the pot. Employee #1 got her left ring finger caught in the chain drive of the conveyor. Employee #1 lost about a half inch of her fingertip including a quarter inch of bone. This employer is engaged in the manufacture of plastic pots of various sizes to be used by nurseries for household plants. Several automated blow-molding machines are used for this operation. This accident occurred on Blow Mold Machine Number 20. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300855038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |