Accident Summary Nr: 201142551 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305347023 | 07/30/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Superior Electrical Contractors |
Abstract:
On July 24, 2002, Employee #1, the foreman for an electrical contractor, was enagaged in electrical work for a remodeling project at a supermarket. An electrical phase had dropped off line, resulting in a major problem in the refrigeration system. Although Employee #1 was on vacation, he was called in to fix the problem. He determined that a bucket switch in the 480-volt system had malfunctioned and needed to be changed. Because he was on vacation, he had given the key to the equipment bin to another supervisor, meaning that he did not have access to the tools and equipment needed to reroute the electrical circuit. He decided to work on the system while it was energized. He was removing the switch when his tool contacted the side of the box and grounded out the circuit, resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to his right hand and upper arm, and second-degree burns to his face and neck. He was not wearing gloves or face protection at the time of the accident.
Keywords:
BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305347023 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |