Accident Summary Nr: 201142544 - Two Employees Sustain Burns in Explosion, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300854866 | 05/07/2002 | 3069 | 0 | Valley Processing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on May 6, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, both maintenance workers, were replacing a faulty circuit breaker, which controlled a processing machine. This 277 / 480 volt circuit breaker system is manufactured by ZINSCO. They were working on an energized panel, which accidentally got short-circuited and exploded. Both of the employees received serious burns. Employee #1 died after about two weeks in the intensive care unit at UCI Medical Center. Employee # 2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300854866 | Fatality | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 300854866 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |