Accident Summary Nr: 201142528 - Employee Fell from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854718 | 04/23/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Invensys Building System |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone on a HVAC system on top of a large industrial single story building. Other employees of the company saw where Employee #1 had fallen to the ground. Employee #1 was found with his head bleeding and near a permanently installed metal ladder in the back of the building. Employee #1's feet were approximately 8 ft from the wall with the fixed ladder. No one saw Employee #1 fall, and he does not remember anything about the accident. There was no other evidence available to determine the fall distance. The metal ladder he was expected to be climbing measured 23 ft from the top to the bottom. The fall distance could be anywhere from 0 to 23 ft. Employee #1 suffered multiple skull fractures and was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300854718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |