Accident Summary Nr: 201142510 - Employee killed after falling out of golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300854668 | 04/09/2002 | 9411 | 0 | Oceanview High School |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 18, 2002, a campus security employee of Oceanview High School was driving a golf cart, an E Z GO Serial Number 1019719, in the parking area of the high school in Huntington Beach. She lost control of the cart and was thrown out of it. She injured her right wrist and sustained a pelvic fracture during this fall. The employee was treated at Huntington Beach Hospital. Surgery was performed on March 29, 2002 and she was hospitalized for several weeks. On April 17, 2002, she died in the hospital due to respiratory failure caused by self-extubation during ventilation for severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300854668 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |