Accident Summary Nr: 201142502 - Carpenter injures face with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300855186 | 07/01/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Alfred J Oligino Dba Oligino Construction Services |
Abstract: On June 23, 2002, Employee #1, a finish carpenter, was using a new, 3.5-in. Milwaukee electric grinder onto which he had installed a saw blade to cut a groove in a piece of plywood under a bathroom counter top. The saw kicked back and he was struck on the left side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a laceration from just below his eye to his chin.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300855186 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |