Accident Summary Nr: 201142494 - Employee electrocuted repairing light fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300854825 | 05/02/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Miller Electric Of Orange Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 1, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing a light fixture in the crawl area above the first floor ceiling of a commercial building. He was working alone. At about 9:00 p.m., Employee #1's wife contacted the employer to ask why her husband hds not yet come home. The employer had not expected Employee #1 to work late and, after being unable to contact him over the phone, went to the building to investigate. At approximately 10:30 p.m., Employee #1 was found dead in the crawl space. The circuit on which he had been working was still energized. It is believed that he was electrocuted when he accidentally contacted the live, 277-volt circuit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300854825 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |