Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201142494 - Employee Electrocuted Repairing Light Fixture
Accident: 201142494 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/01/2002
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
300854825 | 05/02/2002 | 1731 | Miller Electric Of Orange Inc |
At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 1, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing a light fixture in the crawl area above the first floor ceiling of a commercial building. He was working alone. At about 9:00 p.m., Employee #1's wife contacted the employer to ask why her husband hds not yet come home. The employer had not expected Employee #1 to work late and, after being unable to contact him over the phone, went to the building to investigate. At approximately 10:30 p.m., Employee #1 was found dead in the crawl space. The circuit on which he had been working was still energized. It is believed that he was electrocuted when he accidentally contacted the live, 277-volt circuit.
Keywords:
lighting circuit, repair, work rules, lighting fixture, struck against, construction, lockout, elec circ part--misc, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
2 |
20 |
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
300854825 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Electricians |