Accident Summary Nr: 201142486 - Employee injured while operating grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300855129 | 06/18/2002 | 3399 | 0 | Adams Steel |
Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employee #1, a welder for a scrap metal recycling company, was constructing/refurbishing a 0.25-inch angle iron. Employee #1 was using a large grind wheel to smooth the angle iron, approximately 4 inches in length. The part slipped between the tool rest and the moving wheel, causing Employee #1's glove to get caught. He shut the machine down, but the tip of his right thumb had been injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries, which included the amputation of the tip of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300855129 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |