Accident Summary Nr: 201142478 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300854619 | 03/21/2002 | 5211 | 0 | Pacific Supply Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2002, Employee #1 was a part of a three-man team delivering roofing material. The team, including Employee #1, was driving a truck equipped with a material handling conveyor to the delivery site. A coworker, the truck driver, backed the truck into the driveway of the house and elevated the conveyor to rest its top end on the ridge of the roof. Before the conveyor was stable, Employee #1 started to walk up the belt of it to get to the roof. When Employee #1 neared the roof, the conveyor shifted and he fell 14 ft to he ground. Employee #1 suffered a back injury and was taken to UCI Medical Center for treatment, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300854619 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |