Accident Summary Nr: 201142460 - Employee's finger amputated by band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853165 | 11/21/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Big Saver Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced meat cutter, was cutting a whole chicken into pieces for a customer with a band saw. The saw was equipped with a guard but the saw blade caught the loose skin of the chicken pulling it and the employee's hand into the blade. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the middle finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853165 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |