Accident Summary Nr: 201142445 - Employee injured when fingers crushed by part in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854585 | 03/20/2002 | 3491 | 0 | Control Components, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on January 21, 2002, Employee #1 was setting-up a 200-pound part in a semi-automatic lathe. The part fell out of the lathe chuck and three fingers on his right hand were crushed between this part and the machine bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300854585 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |