Accident Summary Nr: 201142445 - Employee injured when fingers crushed by part in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201142445 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085458503/20/200234910Control Components, Inc

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on January 21, 2002, Employee #1 was setting-up a 200-pound part in a semi-automatic lathe. The part fell out of the lathe chuck and three fingers on his right hand were crushed between this part and the machine bed.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300854585 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators