Accident Summary Nr: 201142429 - Employee smashes toe operating an industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300854114 | 01/28/2002 | 7361 | 0 | Remedy Intelligent Staffing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a riding pallet jack on a receiving dock and was maneuvering to enter a truck with the equipment. He placed his left foot down to stop the pallet from striking the wall, and his foot was jammed into the wall. He was initially treated and released for a smashed toe, which was amputated a month later due to complications of diabetes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300854114 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |