Accident Summary Nr: 201142411 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201142411 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085463503/28/200217990Martin Integrated Systems

Abstract: At about 10:20 a.m. on March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was on a 40-in.-high rolling scaffold installing acoustical tiles on a 9-ft-high ceiling. He accidentally stepped off the scaffold and fell to the ground on the axe/hammer which was hanging on his tool belt. He was hospitalized for a deep laceration to his back and an injured right wrist.

Keywords: CEILING, BACK, LACERATION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300854635 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters