Accident Summary Nr: 201142403 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Fuse Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201142403 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085241509/19/200101610Gargiulo Inc

Abstract: A maintenance mechanic was changing fuses in a 480-volt electrical equipment box. He had changed these fuses several times over four months. He apparently forgot to place the power switch in the 'off' position, and when he installed the second fuse, an electrical explosion or arc blast occurred. The mechanic was not wearing required gloves or face protection, and he sustained first- and second-degree burns to his face and hands. He was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300852415 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers