Accident Summary Nr: 201142387 - Employee amputated his right index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120167812 | 03/12/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Nursery Supplies Inc |
Abstract: An employee was lubricating the piston at the top of a large Uniloy blow molding machine, line #15. Because lubricant was new, he wanted to ensure that it would cover the piston as it was in operation. The employee asked the operator to reenergize the machine and turn it on. His right hand was resting on a moving mechanism, and when the machine resumed operation, his right index finger was amputated between the first and second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120167812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |