Accident Summary Nr: 201142379 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300852423 | 09/19/2001 | 5812 | 0 | S & K Vending Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a technician installing a vending machine at a client business. As Employee #1 was attempting to move the machine with a pallet jack, it fell over on him. Employee #1 was not using anything to secure the machine to the jack, such as a "break over" or strap. Employee #1 suffered a fractured toe and femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300852423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |