Accident Summary Nr: 201142361 - Employee injured when pinned between railcar and tow chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853405 | 12/28/2001 | 4226 | 0 | Pacific Chemical Distribution |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, several employees were involved in moving a railcar in order to switch tracks on the property of the employer. The railcar was being pulled with a tow chain tied to the rear of a tractor. After the tractor stopped, Employee #1 was trying to unhook the chain from the railcar, which was still in motion. Employee #1 was pinned between the taut chain and the railcar and suffered internal injuries around the stomach area. Surgical procedures were required to repair the damage and Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853405 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |