Accident Summary Nr: 201142361 - Employee injured when pinned between railcar and tow chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201142361 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30085340512/28/200142260Pacific Chemical Distribution

Abstract: On December 28, 2001, several employees were involved in moving a railcar in order to switch tracks on the property of the employer. The railcar was being pulled with a tow chain tied to the rear of a tractor. After the tractor stopped, Employee #1 was trying to unhook the chain from the railcar, which was still in motion. Employee #1 was pinned between the taut chain and the railcar and suffered internal injuries around the stomach area. Surgical procedures were required to repair the damage and Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: CHAIN, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, TRACTOR, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300853405 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction