Accident Summary Nr: 201142338 - Employee amputates finger in paper bag machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853603 | 01/15/2002 | 2674 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on January 11, 2002, an employee was operating a paper bag machine. Paper being fed into the machine had just broken and he was in the process of re-threading the paper. The employee noticed that the paper was getting folded back and was not feeding properly. He tried to straighten and guide the paper with his left hand while jogging the machine with his right hand. His left hand moved too far into the machine and came in contact with the paper-cutting knife of this machine. As a result, his left little finger was amputated below the fingernail. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853603 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |