Accident Summary Nr: 201142312 - Employee injured when fingers crushed in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853421 | 01/03/2002 | 7389 | 0 | Harry'S Dye & Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on December 14, 2001, Employee #1 was making adjustments on a dyeing machine. He placed his left hand in the open door of the tumbler of the machine and released the brake with his right hand to adjust the position of the tumbler. The top edge of the tumbler rolled down onto his left hand crushing three fingers. He was transported to Anaheim Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |