Accident Summary Nr: 201142288 - Employee Burns And Amputates Finger While Cleaning Iron Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300851912 | 08/07/2001 | 7359 | 0 | Baker Party Rentals |
Abstract: On July 16, 2001, Employee #1, a laundry assistant, was cleaning the belts on a flatwork finishing iron. The employer wrapped a cloth around her index finger and stuck it under the belts. As she was cleaning, a loose staple caught the cloth and pulled her finger under the 350-degree roller. Although the machine stopped immediately when the emergency cord was pulled, Employee #1's finger was under the hot roller. Employee #1 received a third-degree burn, requiring amputation of her right index finger from the middle knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300851912 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |