Accident Summary Nr: 201142270 - Employee injured in conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853520 | 01/08/2002 | 2047 | 0 | Diamond Pacific Products Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 3, 2002, Employees #1 and a coworker were in the process of installing a chain on the sprocket of a conveyor system when another employee activated the equipment. Employee #1 had multiple fingers on both hands crushed in the chain and sprocket. Surgical procedures were required to repair the damage and he was hospitalized for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |