Accident Summary Nr: 201142262 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300852829 | 11/06/2001 | 3444 | 0 | D & L Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 25, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a sheet metal rolling machine. Employee #1's gloved right hand got caught into the in-running rollers. Approximately one half of Employee #1's right little finger was crushed and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300852829 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |