Accident Summary Nr: 201142254 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300852779 | 11/06/2001 | 7532 | 0 | Rancho California Auto Collision |
Abstract: Employee #1 is an auto body repair technician. Employee #1 was removing an air jack from under a vehicle that he had just placed on frame jacks, when the vehicle settled and caught his right hand between the air jack and its control mechanism. Employee #1 suffered an amputation injury to his right ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300852779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile body and related repairers |