Accident Summary Nr: 201142247 - Butcher's fingertip amputated with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300853157 | 11/21/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Albertsons (Store #6531) |
Abstract: On November 6, 2001, Employee #1, the Meat Dept Manager for Albertsons, a major grocery chain, Store #6531, and who had 15 years experience as a butcher, was cutting up a roast on a bandsaw with a new blade when he amputated the finger tip of his right ring finger. The employee stated he was not aware of how his finger came into contact with the blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300853157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |